Category Archives: Video Game
Claiming Independent Gaming

I hope everyone had a good holiday! I went to a pool party slash bonfire on the 1st. We didn’t shoot off any fireworks that night, though. I did hang out with some friends on July 4th to shoot off some fire boomers. I spent about four to five hours hanging with my friend, Kyle, and his kin. The good part is that clean up was a breeze; the fireworks were not only shot in the street but the fact that since it was not your own home you could skate a bit off the cleaning job :-).

I don’t know if I mentioned it or not, but I started playing TERA again. I re-familiarized myself with my 65 sorcerer and am as deadly as ever on it. I also started a slayer named Pewf; he is level 39, almost 40, at the time of this post. I haven’t played my level 60 warrior yet, but plan on it tonight or tomorrow. I am doing every single zone quest out there. This includes backtracking to the low level areas to catch up. Even though I am hitting all of these areas, I am still levelling up at a pretty decent pace. I am still waiting for Ferg to catch up :p.

Hitting Hard in TERA

I have finished downloading TERA on Steam. It took the greater part of 28 hours of downloading and patching but it was worth it. Just as soon as it was done patching I immediately logged on. While the level cap didn’t increase or anything (which is good because I don’t need to level) but I made a new character anyway. The reason for this is because I don’t want to have to reteach myself the move combos, etc. I made a popo slayer named Pewf. While I am going to make this character all the way to 65, I still have plans to relearn the sorcerer class.

If anyone wants to play with me, just download the client and join the Celestial Hills (PVE) server. While it is PVE, there are still battlegrounds and duels to be had! At the time of this writing Pewf is level 7. I am waiting for a friend to install TERA and catch up so we can play together. If you wanna play with me just send me an e-mail or contact me on Facebook.

Posted on July 2, 2017, 7:51 pm By
Categories: Video Game
Diablo Bot

I am putting my Java bot on hold for a little bit. I am instead going to play some more Diablo III: Reaper of Souls on my PS3. I have been watching a lot of Game Grumps on YouTube on my PS3 as well!

I want to get netflix and/or the WWE Network. Both are pretty much $10 bux so I might be able to get one… but which one shall I get? Maybe I should get both? I don’t know! :-(.

Programming this bot comes after my gaming! Oh yeah, I am looking forward to a bonfire… yay! 100 words is enough!

Posted on June 28, 2017, 5:45 pm By
Categories: Java, Main, Video Game
Final Fantasy with Programming Perils

I am head deep into Final Fantasy I. I just hit the first dungeon area! I have a fighter, thief, red mage and black mage. I am having so much fun on this classic.

While playing Final Fantasy I, I have been on my python calculator. I have run into a coder’s block. Let’s just say that I am stuck between a loop and a hard spot.

Posted on May 27, 2017, 8:27 pm By
Categories: Programming, Video Game
Re-Inaugural

Revamped my blog. The last post I had was about 1.5 years old; out with the old content, in with the new! I promise this time I will post more often! I have disabled comments because I want this blog to be purely my own thoughts. If you insist on voicing your opinion, send me an e-mail at agardner210@gmail.com or by any other outlet advertised in my Contact page.

I spend most of my days either working out, playing on my gaming consoles, or programming random crap with Python or C#. I am also in the works of remaking my comic book collection database in Excel; I lost my old one somewhere. All my backups turned out nothing!

I fixed my Gamecube! With my Gamecube fixed, I will start a new file on Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door! I also plan on getting a new file on Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker. Call me silly, but I simply love the Paper Mario games.

Posted on May 20, 2017, 3:37 am By
Categories: Comic, Main, Video Game